Exhibit 99.1
[…] First, if the legislation “provides for the execution of a written contracton behalf of the state, the case for an obligation binding upon the state is clear. But absent an adequate expression of an actual intent of the state to bind itself,” the finding of a contract is less likely.Id. at 466-67 (internal quotation marks and citations omitted) (emphasis in original). PURA’s Section 39.310, detailing the State’s Pledge, authorizes parties to execute written contracts incorporating the Pledge, but whether that suffices to manifest the State’s intent to “bind” itself is less obvious. Section 39.310 maintains that “[t]ransition bonds are not a debt or obligation of the state” – a statement that appears to disclaim governmental financial liability for the bonds themselves.