Exhibit 99.1
[…] There can be no assurance, however, that any such award of just compensation would be sufficient to pay the full amount of principal of and interest on the Transition Bonds.
2.The Texas Constitution’s Takings Clause
Article I, Section 17 of the Texas Constitution provides that “[n]o person’s property shall be taken, damaged or destroyed for or applied to public use without adequate compensation being made, unless by the consent of such person.” Although its references to property being not merely “taken” but also “damaged or destroyed” could suggest that this clause is more expansive than is its federal-constitution counterpart, the Texas Supreme Court has “described it as ‘comparable’[.]”Hallco Texas Inc. v.