Brian P. Leitch, Esq.
[…] Use, Sale or Lease of Property of the Estate
39. Inasmuch as entry into the Airbus Letter Agreement and the Airbus Agreements constitutes the use, sale or lease of property of the estate, the Debtors' decision to pursue the transactions contemplated by the Airbus Letter Agreement, including, without limitation, the Debtors entry into each of the Airbus Agreements, constitutes a sound exercise of the Debtors' business judgment. Section 363(b)(1) provides, in relevant part, that a debtor "after notice and a hearing, may use, sell, or lease, other than in the ordinary course of business, property of the estate." Courts have uniformly held that approval of a proposed use of property pursuant to section 363(b) of the Bankruptcy Code is appropriate if a court finds that the transaction represents a reasonable business judgment on the part of the debtor.Seee.g.,Comm. of Equity Sec. Holders v. Lionel Corp.