Exhibit 10.3
[…] The combined effect of the purchase option and payments under the Ground Lease and LLC’s obligations under the LADA is to transfer beneficial ownership of the Land to LLC and its Members upon delivery of possession.
As noted above, Section 1402 of the Tax Law imposes the real estate transfer tax on each conveyance of real property or interest therein when the consideration exceeds five hundred dollars. Section 1401(e) of the Tax Law defines the term “conveyance” as the transfer or transfers of any interest in real property by any method. Section 1401(f) of the Tax Law states that an interest in real property “includes title in fee, a leasehold interest, a beneficial interest, an encumbrance, development rights, air space and air rights, or any other interest with the right to use or occupancy of real property or the right to receive rents, profits or other income derived from real property.” As defined in Section 1401(d) of the Tax Law, consideration “means the price actually paid or required to be paid for the real property or interest therein, including payment for an option or contract to purchase real property... whether paid or required to be paid by money, property, or any other thing of value....”
Thus, with respect to Issues 1 and 2, the conveyance of beneficial ownership of the Land to LLC and its members under the Ground Lease and LADA is subject to the real estate transfer tax as a conveyance of an interest in real property.