Exhibit 10.3
[…] Subdivision (b) of Section 1405 of the Tax Law provides, in part:
The tax shall not apply to the following conveyances:
6. Conveyances to effectuate a mere change of identity or form of ownership or organization where there is no change in beneficial ownership....
* * *
9. Conveyances of real property which consist of the execution of a contract to sell real property without the use or occupancy of such property or the granting of an option to purchase real property without the use or occupancy of such property;
Subdivision (a) of Section 1410 of the Tax Law provides, in part:
The tax imposed hereunder shall be paid to the commissioner, or to any agent of the commissioner appointed pursuant to section fourteen hundred seven of this article, no later than the fifteenth day after the delivery of the instrument effecting the conveyance by the grantor to the grantee.…
5
Opinion
Under the LADA, LLC has the obligation to fund the State Parties’ acquisition costs of the land.