Exhibit 10.3
[…] Subdivision (f) of Section 1401 of the Tax Law provides, in part:
“Interest in the real property” includes title in fee, a leasehold interest, a beneficial interest, an encumbrance, development rights, air space and air rights, or any other interest with the right to use or occupancy of real property or the right to receive rents, profits or other income derived from real property….
Subdivision (b) of Section 1405 of the Tax Law provides, in part:
The tax shall not apply to the following conveyances:
6. Conveyances to effectuate a mere change of identity or form of ownership or organization where there is no change in beneficial ownership....
* * *
9. Conveyances of real property which consist of the execution of a contract to sell real property without the use or occupancy of such property or the granting of an option to purchase real property without the use or occupancy of such property;
Subdivision (a) of Section 1410 of the Tax Law provides, in part: