ROBBINS GELLER RUDMAN & DOWD LLP
[…] |
| • | | Tender and Voting Agreements with each member of the Board that requires the Board to tender their individual holdings in Applied Signal stock to Raytheon. |
47. Moreover, in direct violation of California law, the Board agreed to the Top-Up Option that promises to give tens of millions of additional Company shares to Raytheon to help it make an end-run around controlling shareholder law and complete the Proposed Acquisition without adequate protection for the Company’s public shareholders. Section 1101 of the California Corporations Code states, in pertinent part:
[E]xcept in a short-form merger, and in the merger of a corporation into its subsidiary in which it owns at least 90 percent of the outstanding shares of each class, the nonredeemable common shares or nonredeemable equity securities of a constituent corporation1 may be converted only into nonredeemable common shares of the surviving party2 or a parent party if a constituent corporation or its parent owns, directly or indirectly, prior to the merger shares of another constituent corporation representing more than 50 percent of the voting power of the other constituent corporation prior to the merger, unless all of the shareholders of the class consent and except as provided in Section 407.3
Cal. Corp. Code §1101(e). This provision is referred to as the “50-90 Rule” of the California General Corporation Law. In an effort to escape the 50-90 Rule, defendants have attempted to implement the Top-Up Option as part of the Merger Agreement. Under the Top-Up Option, even though Raytheon