EXHIBIT 10.2
[…] As Staff points out, these documents were required to be in PEC/PGL possession pursuant to the USOA. The Commission can, therefore, draw the inference that if PGL had produced these records, they would have been adverse to PGL. If PGL had produced these documents, they would have established that enovate’s profits were garnered from its relationship with PGL.
2) Section 7-101 and 7-102 of the PUA
An “affiliated interest” is a corporation that owns or holds, directly or indirectly, ten percent or more of the voting capital stock of a public utility. (220 ILCS 5/7-101(a)). The Act provides that:
No management, construction, engineering, supply, financial or similar contract and no contract or arrangement for the purchase, sale, lease or exchange of any property or for the furnishing of any service, property or thing, hereafter made with any affiliated interest, . . . shall be effective unless it has first been filed with and consented to by the Commission or is exempted . . . Every contract or arrangement not consented to or excepted by the Commission as provided for in this Section is void.
(220 ILCS 5/7-101(d)(3)). (Emphasis added). Section 7-102 of the Act, which is entitled “Transactions Requiring Commission Approval” provides that: