In re: FRANKLIN CREDIT HOLDING CORPORATION, | Chapter 11 Case No. 12-24411 (DHS) |
[…] In addition, the Debtor has filed Form 8-Ks and posted updates on the investor relations section of the Debtor’s website for the purpose of informing interest holders of these modifications. The Debtor reserves the right to further modify the Amended Plan.
B. The Votes Cast With Respect to the Original Plan Should be Deemed VotesCast With Respect to the Amended Plan
19. Section 1127(d) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that “[a]ny holder of a claim or interest that has accepted or rejected a plan is deemed to have accepted or rejected, as the case may be, such plan as modified, unless, within the time fixed by the court, such holder changes such holder’s previous acceptance or rejection.” 11 U.S.C. § 1127(d); see also In re Power Co., 438 F.3d at 1117-18; In re Sentinel Mgmt. Group, Inc., 398 B.R. 281, 301 (Bankr. N.D. Ill. 2008) (“[A] court may deem a claim or interest holder’s vote for or against a plan as a corresponding vote with respect to a modified plan”).