1095 Avenue of the Americas | |
[…] Rather, the Fund is issuing shares in accordance with its registration statement. Accordingly, Section 17(d) and Rule 17d-1 thereunder are not implicated.
(1) 15 U.S.C. § 80a-17(d).
(2) 17 C.F.R. § 270.17d-1. Under rule 17d-1(c), a “joint enterprise or other joint arrangement or profit-sharing plan” means “any written or oral plan, contract, authorization or arrangement, or any practice or understanding concerning an enterprise or undertaking whereby a registered investment company or a controlled company thereof and any affiliated person of or a principal underwriter for such registered investment company, or any affiliated person of such a person or principal underwriter, have a joint or a joint and several participation, or share in the profits of such enterprise or undertaking, including, but not limited to, any stock option or stock purchase plan, but shall not include an investment advisory contract subject to Section 15 of the Act.” Id.
(3) See SEC v. Talley Industries, Inc., 399 F.2d 396, 403-404 (2d Cir. 1968), cert. denied, sub. nom. General Time Corp. v.