Exhibit (a)(I)(G)
[…] If the minimum condition is not satisfied, defendants still intend to effectuate the Proposed Transaction but through a one-step merger rather than through the quicker two-step tender offer and short-form merger.
2. These provisions, however, are illegal and directly violate the California General Corporation Law. Section 1101 of the California Corporations Code states:
[E]xcept in a short-form merger, and in the merger of a corporation into its subsidiary in which it owns at least 90 percent of the outstanding shares of each class, the nonredeemable common shares or nonredeemable equity securities of a constituent corporation may be converted only into nonredeemable common shares of the surviving party or a parent party if a constituent corporation or its parent owns, directly or indirectly, prior to the merger shares of another constituent corporation representing more than 50 percent of the voting power of the other constituent corporation prior to the merger, unless all of the shareholders of the class consent and except as provided in Section 407.
3. This provision is referred to as the “50-90 Rule” of the California General Corporation Law. In an effort to escape the 50-90 Rule, defendants have attempted to implement the Top-Up Option as part of the Merger Agreement.