Campbell Mithun Tower
[…] Milliken Enterprises, Inc., 585 A.2d 1306, 1308 (Del. Ch. 1988) (“Unquestionably, Delaware law allows the Board to fix the number of directors within the restrictions imposed by the Certificate of Incorporation”). |
Cogentix Medical, Inc.
April 12, 2016
Page 3
| 2. | Pursuant to Delaware law, the stockholders may not unilaterally act to amend the Certificate of Incorporation of the Company. See 8 Del. C. §242(b) (providing that “[e]very amendment authorized by [242(a)] shall be made and effected” by: (1) the board of directors “shall adopt a resolution setting forth the amendment proposed, declaring its advisability” and providing the stockholders the opportunity to vote on the amendment; (2) the stockholders shall approve (or reject) the amendment; and (3) if approved, a certificate setting forth the amendment and certifying it has been adopted in accordance with Section 242 shall be filed with the Delaware