UNITED STATES
[…] There can be no assurance that the SEC would permit any such reduced reporting or that the SEC will not consider the liquidating trust to be an SEC reporting company required to file periodic and current reports with the SEC.
Legal Authority
The business and operations of the Trust are governed by the Delaware Statutory Trust Act. The Delaware Statutory Trust Act broadly permits the governing instrument of a Delaware trust to regulate the trust’s activities. Section 3806(b)(3) of the Delaware Statutory Trust Act permits a Delaware trust’s governing instrument to “contain any provision relating to the management of the business and affairs of the statutory trust, and the rights, duties and obligations of the trustees, beneficial owners and other persons, which is not contrary to any provision or requirement of” the Delaware Statutory Trust Act, including “the dissolution of the statutory trust.” The Delaware Statutory Trust Act also permits the governing instrument of a Delaware trust to include provisions regarding record dates and shareholder meetings. Pursuant to Section 3806(b)(5) of the Delaware Statutory Trust Act, the governing instrument may “set forth provisions relating to notice of the time, place or purpose of any meeting at which any matter is to be voted on, waiver of any such
14
notice, action by consent without a meeting, the establishment of record dates, quorum requirements, voting in person, by proxy or in any other manner, or any other matter with respect to the exercise of any such right to vote.”
The governing instrument of the Trust contains such provisions governing the dissolution and liquidation of the Trust and action by consent without a meeting.