UNITED STATES
[…] We plan to accelerate our development efforts as this designation is an important factor for our potential energy partners.
In June 2014 we received a final determination from the USEPA that our N-Viro Fuel process satisfies the requirements of 40 CFR part 241.3(b)(4), designating our process and its outcome as a non-waste fuel product. The determination is the result of our request for determination submitted to the USEPA in response to their issuance of 40 CFR 241.3, “Standards and procedures for identification of non-hazardous secondary materials that are derived solid wastes when used as fuels or ingredients in combustion units” (the “Part 241 Rules”). The USEPA concluded through review of our request and subsequent correspondence the N-Viro Fuel process does satisfy the legitimacy criteria for both process and fuel quality.