| | Renee Laws T +1 617 235 4975 renee.laws@ropesgray.com | | |
[…] [a] question that arises fairly frequently under Rule 14a-4(e) is whether a person who has solicited proxies subject to Regulation 14A either may adjourn the meeting in toto and continue to solicit proxies or may vote on certain matters, adjourn the meeting for consideration of the remaining matters and continue to solicit proxies on such matters. The propriety of such adjournment is principally a matter of state law.
Because the Trust is a Delaware statutory trust, its corporate governance matters are governed by the Delaware Statutory Trust Act (the “DSTA”). Section 3806(b)(5) of the DSTA provides that a governing instrument of the Trust (i.e., the declaration of trust and by-laws) “[m]ay, if and to the extent that voting rights are granted under the governing instrument, set forth provisions relating to notice of the time, place or purpose of any meeting at which any matter is to be voted on, waiver of any such notice, action by consent without a meeting, the
establishment of record dates, quorum requirements, voting in person, by proxy or in any other manner, or any other matter with respect to the exercise of any such right to vote.” (Emphasis added.) Consistent with the DSTA, the Trust’s by-laws provide that: