UNITED STATES
[…] Legal Authority
The business and operations of each of the Trusts are governed by the Delaware Statutory Trust Act. The Delaware Statutory Trust Act broadly permits the governing instrument of a Delaware trust to regulate the trust’s activities. Section 3806(b)(3) of the Delaware Statutory Trust Act permits a Delaware trust’s governing instrument to “contain any provision relating to the
11
management of the business and affairs of the statutory trust, and the rights, duties and obligations of the trustees, beneficial owners and other persons, which is not contrary to any provision or requirement of” the Delaware Statutory Trust Act, including “the sale, lease, exchange, transfer, pledge or other disposition of all or any part of the assets of the statutory trust or the assets of any series, or the dissolution of the statutory trust.”