[Letterhead of Smith, Gambrell & Russell, LLP]
[…] In addition, as set forth in the Articles of Amendment, the holders of the Common Stock are entitled to receive the net assets of the Company after the payment of the liquidation preference to Series A Preferred Stock (as described in more detail below) upon dissolution. Therefore, the Company’s Common Stock satisfies the requirements set forth in Section 14-2-601(c) of the Corporation Code because the holders of Common Stock have unlimited voting rights and are entitled to receive the net assets of the Company upon dissolution.
Section 14-2-601(d) provides that a corporation’s articles of incorporation may authorize one or more classes or series of stock that:
“(1) Have special, conditional, or limited voting rights, or no right to vote, except to the extent prohibited by this chapter;
(2) Are redeemable, exchangeable, or convertible as specified in the articles of incorporation:
(A) At the option of the corporation, the shareholder, or another person or upon the occurrence of a designated event;
(B) For cash, indebtedness, securities, or other property; or
(C) In a designated amount or in an amount determined in accordance with a designated formula or by reference to extrinsic data or event:
(3) Entitle the holders to distributions calculated in any manner, including dividends that may be cumulative, noncumulative, or partially cumulative; and
(4) Have preference over any other class or series within a class of share with respect to distributions, including dividends and distributions upon the dissolution of the corporation.”
The Comments to Section 14-2-601 of the Corporation Code indicate that the foregoing is a list of the “principal features that are customarily incorporated into classes of shares.” Section 14-2-601(f) provides that the foregoing list is not exhaustive.