[Letterhead of Smith, Gambrell & Russell, LLP]
[…] As to all matters of fact, we have relied on the certificates of the officers of the Company.
Georgia Corporation Code Analysis
Under Code Section 14-2-601(a) of the Corporation Code, a Georgia corporation’s articles of incorporation must:
“prescribe the classes of shares and the number of shares of each class that the corporation is authorized to issue. If more than one class of shares is authorized, the articles of incorporation must prescribe a distinguishing designation for each class and, prior to the issuance of shares of a class, the preferences, limitations, and relative rights of that class must be described in the articles of incorporation.”
Section 14-2-602(a) of the Corporation Code provides that if a corporation’s articles of incorporation so provide: