[Letterhead of Smith, Gambrell & Russell, LLP]
[…] Article II of the Company’s Articles of Incorporation authorizes 10,000,000 shares of voting common stock, par value $1.00 per share. In connection with the Reclassification, the board of directors has authorized the Company to file the Articles of Amendment in order to establish and designate 2,000,000 shares of Series A Preferred Stock with the relative rights, preferences and other terms as set forth in the Articles of Amendment.
Section 14-2-601(c) of the Corporation Code requires that the Company’s Articles of Incorporation must authorize:
“(1) One or more classes of shares that together have unlimited voting rights; and
(2) One or more classes of shares (which may be the same class or classes as those with voting rights) that together are entitled to receive the net assets of the corporation upon dissolution.”
Under Section 14-2-721 of the Corporation Code, unless otherwise provided by a corporation’s articles of incorporation, each share of stock is entitled to one vote per share on each matter voted on at a shareholders’ meeting.