Exhibit (a)(1)(F)
[…] 44. SEC Rule 14d-9(d), which was adopted to implement Section 14(d)(4) of the Exchange Act, provides, in pertinent part: “Any solicitation or recommendation to holders
12
of a class of securities referred to in section 14(d)(1) of the Act with respect to a tender offer for such securities shall include the name of the person making such solicitation or recommendation and the information required by Items 1 through 8 of Schedule 14D-9 (§ 240.14d-101) or a fair and adequate summary thereof.”
45. In accordance with Rule 14d-9, Item 8 of a Schedule 14D-9 requires a Company’s directors to: “Furnish such additional information, if any, as may be necessary to make the required statements, in light of the circumstances under which they are made, not materially misleading.”
46. The Solicitation Statement violates Section 14(d)(4) and Rule 14d-9 because it omits the material facts set forth above, which renders the Solicitation Statement false and/or misleading.