Exhibit (a)(18)
[…] 120. Accordingly, Plaintiff seeks injunctive and other equitable relief to prevent the irreparable injury that the Company and its stockholders will continue to suffer absent judicial intervention.
DEMAND PURSUANT TO SECTION 450.1493a
OF THE MICHIGAN BUSINESS CORPORATIONS ACT
121. Plaintiff has been a stockholder of Tecumseh at the time of the acts complained of herein, and remain stockholders of the Company.
122. Pursuant to Section 450.1493a of the Michigan Business Corporations Act:
Commencement of derivative proceedings by shareholder; criteria” – “[a] shareholder may not commence a derivative proceeding until all of the following have occurred:
| (a) | A written demand has been made upon the corporation to take suitable action. |
33
| (b) | Ninety days have expired from the date the demand was made unless the shareholder has earlier been notified that the demand has been rejected by the corporation or unless irreparable injury to the corporation would result by waiting for the expiration of the 90-day period.” |