UNITED STATES
[…] -9-
Case 3:16-cv-00527-N-BN | Document 87 | Filed 05/04/16 | Page 13 of 18 | PageID 3163 |
should apply to the Directors’ evaluation of the Purported Nominees: “[a]n act of a director of a corporation relating to or affecting an acquisition or a potential acquisition of control of the corporation or any other transaction or potential transaction involving the corporation may not be subject to a higher duty or greater scrutiny than is applied to any other act of a director.” 2016 Md. Laws Ch. 170 (S.B. 148), § 2-405.1(h) (emphasis added). The clarifications also preclude Sessa’s argument that the Directors’ deliberative process may be subject to common law duties by making clear that the statutory duties of a director are “the sole source of duties of a director to the corporation or the stockholders of the corporation, whether or not a decision has been made to enter into an acquisition or potential acquisition of control of the corporation or enter into any other transaction involving the corporation[.]” 2016 Md. Laws Ch. 170 (S.B. 148), § 2-405.1(i)(1) (emphasis added).3