- BHR Dashboard
[…] (ROA.16-10672.2036)
Although this critical issue was briefed below, it was not addressed in the district court’s order.
35 |
D. | The District Court Misconstrued the Maryland Statutes |
1. | Section 2-405.1(f) of the Maryland Corporations and Associations Code Does Not Support the District Court’s Decision |
The business judgment rule is codified in Maryland in Corporations and Associations Code § 2-405.1 and applies to “directors when acting in their managerial capacities.”Shenker, 983 A.2d at 421. The district court’s decision erroneously relied on § 2-405.1(f) which provides that “[a]n act of a director relating to or affecting an acquisition or a potential acquisition of control” of a corporation may not be subject to a higher duty or greater scrutiny than is applied to any other act of a director.” (ROA.16-10671.4148-49; ROA.16-10672.4645-46 (citingMd. Code Ann., Corps. & Ass’ns § 2-405.1(f)).)