- BHR Dashboard
[…] 38 |
On the contrary, SB 148 amends § 2-405.1 in response to the holding inShenker that § 2-405.1(f) applies only to hostile takeovers and that director actions regarding voluntary sales of the corporation do not get the protection of the business judgment rule.See Shenker, 983 A.2d at 421-422, 427. To overturn this higher duty imposed on directors in a friendly cash merger transaction, subsection (i) was added to provide that § 2-405.1 “[i]s the sole source of duties of a director to the corporation or the stockholders of the corporation, whether or not a decision has been made to enter into an acquisition or a potential acquisition of control of the corporation or enter into any other transaction involving the corporation.” 2016 Md. Laws Ch. 170 § 2-405.1(i)(1). Additionally, another subsection was amended to provide that a director cannot be subject to a higher standard of care solely because of “the amount or type of consideration that may be offered or paid to stockholders of the corporation in an acquisition or a potential acquisition of control of the corporation.” 2016 Md. Laws Ch. 170 § 2-405.1(f)(5)(i).