- BHR Dashboard
[…] (ROA.16-10672.3582; ROA.16-10672.3644; ROA.16-10672.3689; ROA.16-10672.3748; 3806) Thus, even if all of the Sessa Candidates were elected to the board, Sessa would in no sense acquire “control” of the board or the Company.
37 |
2. | The Recent Amendment to Section 2-405.1 of the Maryland Corporations and Associations Code Does Not Change the Analysis |
The district court also noted that the Maryland legislature recently amended § 2-405.1 of the Maryland General Corporation Law to provide that “‘[This section is] the sole source of duties of a director to the corporation or the stockholders of the corporation.’” (ROA.16-10671.4149; ROA.16-10672.4646 (citing 2016 Md. Laws Ch. 170 (“SB 148”) § 2-405.1(i)(1))) The district court acknowledged that this amendment does not take effect until October 1, 2016, and therefore the court could not have relied upon the amendment to reach its decision.Id.