- BHR Dashboard
[…] Appellees’ Brief 32. But the decision, authored by a highly-regarded Maryland judge, is considered a published decision and persuasive authority in Maryland.1
C. | The Applicable Maryland Statutes Are Not to the Contrary |
Unable to cite a single case to support their contention that Maryland’s business judgment rule applies to decisions regarding the eligibility of board candidates (Appellees’ Brief 6-7), the Ashford Parties attempt to rely onMd. Code Ann., Corps. & Ass’ns (“MGCL”) § 2-405.1(f), which provides that “[a]n act of a director relating to or affecting an acquisition or potential acquisition of control of a corporationmay not be subject to a higher duty or greater scrutiny than is applied to any other act of a director.” Appellees’ Brief 29. But the Maryland Court of Appeals held inShenkerthat § 2-405.1(f) is only “meant to reject in Maryland the heightened scrutiny imposed on directors of Delaware corporations in hostile takeover situations by the Delaware Supreme Court inUnocal Corp v.