UNITED STATES
[…] The purpose of Section 14(a) is to prevent management or others from obtaining proxies, consents or authorizations for corporate action by means of deceptive or inadequate disclosures in a proxy solicitation. Defendants’ false and misleading proxy solicitations have violated Regulation 14A and thwarted the purpose of Section 14(a).
33. Rule 14a-1(l) under the Exchange Act defines “solicitation” to include any communication to security holders under circumstances reasonably calculated to result in the procurement, withholding or revocation of a proxy.
34. Rule 14a-9(b), 17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-9, prohibits the solicitation of proxies through any statement which, “at the time and in the light of the circumstances under which it is made, is false or misleading with respect to any material fact, or which omits any material fact necessary in order to make the statements therein not false or misleading. . . .”
35. In their Schedule 13D and Amendment No. 1 thereto, in the proxy statement and the amended proxy statement which was filed by Steven Sweet, as well as in
9