UNITED STATES
[…] 96. The allegations of paragraphs 1 through 95 are repeated as if fully set forth herein.
-26-
97. The Schedule 13D filed by the Icahn Group on October 20, 2008 and amendments thereto are materially false and misleading in that, as described in more detail above, they misstate or omit material information that must be disclosed.
98. Among other things, the Icahn Group was required to “describe any plans … which the reporting person may have which relate to or would result in … (b) An extraordinary corporate transaction, such as a merger … involving the issuer.” 17 C.F.R. § 240.13d-1; 17 C.F.R. § 240.13d-101 (Schedule 13D, Item 4). The Icahn Group violated this obligation by failing to disclose all of its plans relating to a Lionsgate-MGM merger.
99. The Icahn Group was also required to “[d]escribe any contracts, arrangements, understandings or relationships (legal or otherwise) among the persons named in Item 2[i.e.,the Icahn Group] and between such persons and any person with respect to any securities of the issuer, including but not limited to the transfer of … any of the securities ….” 17 C.F.R. § 240.13d-1; 17 C.ER. § 240.13d-101 (Schedule 13D, Item 6). The Icahn Group violated this obligation by failing to disclose any contracts, arrangements, understandings, or relationships it had regarding Lionsgate securities held by Cuban.